Lafayette Bank Trust v. D'Addario
[…] The defendants seek to dismiss the plaintiff's action to the extent that it seeks a deficiency judgment against the estate, on the grounds of lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff failed to provide the estate with written notice of its intent to sue pursuant to General Statutes section 45a-395 (formerly section 45-205) and 45a-400 (formerly 45-213a). The former statutes were in effect at the time of the decedent's death.

General Statutes section 45a-400 (formerly 45-213a) provides that: "Any claimant who has presented his claim . . . who has not received written notice of the disallowance of his claim from the fiduciary, wholly or in part, within thirty days following the end of the limitation of time for presenting claims as set by the court of probate . . . may give written notice to the fiduciary that he intends to bring suit upon said claim within four months after the date of such notice. If such claimant fails to bring suit within four months from the date of such notice, such claimant shall be barred from commencing an action on his claim against the fiduciary . . . ."