Lady of America Franchise Corporation v. Malone
[…] Rexall Sundown, Inc., 837 So. 2d 1090 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (citing Stone v. Compuserve Interactive Services, Inc., 804 So. 2d 383 (4th DCA 2001).

In this case, the Court agrees with the recent holdings evaluating the level of contact with the state. Unlike the FFA discussed above, the plain language of this statute contains no reference to Florida. The Florida Legislature specifically enacted the statute to closely mimic the broad applicability of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2005). Fla. Stat. § 501.204(2) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing subsection (1), due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the . . . Federal Trade Commission Act."). Additionally, the parties specifically contracted to apply the laws of the state of Florida to any disagreements between the parties, effectually indicating that they intended to allow residents and non-residents to receive the protection of Florida laws.