No. E2004-02481-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's "start date" of June 9, 2005, and provide instead that Husband's 190 days sentence begins to run on June 24, 2004.
As previously noted, the trial court recited that a future sentencing court "should not have the discretion to give 190 days credit for time served for any of the same 190 days for which [Husband] is . . . being sentenced for criminal contempt." We hold that this attempt to dictate to a future sentencing court was improper.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(a) (2003) provides as follows:
When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first, providing that the terms of imprisonment to which such person is sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge. The exercise of the discretion of the trial judge shall be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.
"Generally, the last sentencing court should have the responsibility to determine whether or not a sentence should be served consecutively." State v. Arnold, 824 S.W.2d 176, 178 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991).