No. E2004-02481-COA-R3-CV.
[…] However, even if we are wrong in our understanding of Husband's contentions on appeal, we find no error in these aspects of the court's final judgment. We do believe, however, that the court erred in selecting a start date of June 9, 2005, and in attempting to strip a future sentencing court of its authority to run a future sentence concurrently with all or any portion of the 190-day sentence imposed in the case now before us.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (2003) provides as follows:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.
Thus, it is clear that an incarcerated individual is entitled to credit for time spent in jail because of the individual's failure to post bond. See Stubbs v. State, 393 S.W.2d 150, 154 (Tenn. 1965). See also United States v. Jones, 393 F.2d 728, 729 (6th Cir. 1968).