Civil Action 21-188
[…] No extension of time therefor will be granted.Louisiana Supreme Court Rule X, § 5(a) (emphasis added).
La. Code Crim. P. article 930.4(D) provides that “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim.”.
Therefore, federal review of this claim is barred unless petitioner demonstrates either (1) the existence of “cause” for his default and resulting “prejudice” or (2) that the Court's failure to address the claim would result in a “fundamental miscarriage of justice.” See, e.g., Bagwell v.