17 Civ. 10050 (NSR) (AEK)
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
“Three statutes authorize attorney's fees in social security actions. 42 U.S.C. § 406(a) compensates attorneys for their representation at the administrative level; 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) compensates attorneys for representation before federal courts; and the EAJA provides additional fees if the Commissioner's position was not ‘substantially justified.'” LaFrance v. Saul, No. 17-cv-4709 (CM) (SN), 2019 WL 4677041, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2019) (citing Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 794-96), adopted by 2019 WL 4565074 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2019). Pursuant to Section 406(b), which is invoked here, “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation,” as long as the fee does not exceed “25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).
B. Analysis
1. Timeliness
The Court will first address whether Mr. Osborn timely filed his application for attorney's fees. In Sinkler v.