Case No. 2:10-CV-0064-KJD-PAL.
[…] NRS § 107.080(2)(d). However, the trustee must first give notice of the time and place of the sale. NRS § 107.080(4). At the appointed time and place, a sale is conducted, monies are bid, and a trustee's deed is issued. Foreclosure procedures must be followed or the sale will be invalid. See Rose v. First Fed. Sav. and Loan, 105 Nev. 454, 777 P.2d 1318 (1989) (trustee's sale invalid where notice requirements not satisfied).
Section 107.080 provides that the "power of sale" is conferred upon the "trustee." Section 107.080(b) expressly states that the trustee can execute its power of sale once "[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of his election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation." Plaintiffs have failed to cite to any authority under Nevada law that a trustee's power of sale is tied to the presentment of the original note to the debtor.