C.A. PC 2013-3469
[…] Compliance with such notice requirements is a prerequisite to the exercise of the jurisdiction of zoning boards of review. Id. (citing Zeilstra v. Barrington Zoning Bd. of Review, 417 A.2d 303, 307 (R.I. 1980)). Therefore, any decision made by a zoning board that has not provided adequate notice to the public is a nullity. Corporation Serv., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of East Greenwich, 114 R.I. 178, 180, 330 A.2d 402, 404 (1975).
If a zoning board complies with the statutory notice requirement, this Court has jurisdiction to review the merits of the zoning board's decision pursuant to § 45-24-69(d), which provides:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;