C.A. PC 2013-3469
[…] Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (citing Caswell v. George Sherman Sand & Gravel Co., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)). Thus, "a reviewing court merely examines the record below to determine whether competent evidence exists to support the [board]'s findings." New England Naturist Ass'n, v. George, 648 A.2d 370, 371 (R.I. 1994) (citing Town of Narragansett v. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, Local 1589, 119 R.I. 506, 380 A.2d 521 (1977)).
III
Notice
Rhode Island General Law § 45-24-41 states, in relevant part, that a
"zoning board shall hold a public hearing on any application for variance in an expeditious manner, after receipt, in proper form, of an application, and shall give public notice at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town." Sec. 45-24-41(b)Our Supreme Court has held that "[i]n zoning matters, just as in other legal proceedings, notice is a jurisdictional prerequisite." Carroll v.