Lackow v. Dept. of Educ. of City of N.Y.
[…] Lackow also states that he has no prior record of discipline nor record of warnings, and that under the totality of the circumstances, the decision should be vacated or remanded for a lesser penalty. In reply, respondents state that the determination is supported by adequate evidence in the record, that Lackow was on notice, and that his behavior is beyond remediation (Respondent's Memorandum of Law).

Discussion

Standard of Review

Education Law § 3020-a (4) provides, in relevant part:

The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board . . . in those cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate; may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions.