Lackman v. Dineen
[…] Caron, 25 Conn. App. at 67.

It should be noted that both parties agree that Section 7-103 was designed to promote order and dispatch. Defendant's Pre-Hearing Brief, p. 13, Plaintiff's Trial Brief, p. 12.

Section 7-103 contains no requirement that the officer's resignation be addressed to the Town Clerk, nor does it contain language that would invalidate the submission of the resignation to the Town Clerk through a middleman. Further, the section does not make the effective date of the resignation contingent upon the officer's direct submission of his resignation to the Town Clerk. Under Section 7-103, the resignation becomes effective "upon the date specified therein or, if no date is so specified, upon the date of its submission." C.G.S. § 7-103.

Metsack herself testified that she has made "[p]robably a half dozen" exceptions to her office's stated policy regarding the submission, receipt and acceptance of resignations from members of local boards and commissions, during the past ten years.