Lachowski v. City of N.Y.
[…] supposed to stay there and tell the people to approach them rather than put themselves into a narrow hallway and approach. If the officers didn't pay attention to what was being said, and continued forward, and put themselves in that narrow hallway where the landlord and tenant were disputing, the scenarios called for one of the parties to shoot the other, and then turn and shoot with the Simunition rounds at the officers, and then we saw how the officers reacted, if they tactically responded to the corners of the hallway.

General Municipal Law § 205-e

Plaintiff Lachowski alleges that the defendant failed to comply with Labor Law § 27-a(3) pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-e which states the following in pertinent part:

1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury...occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury...shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department injured...while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department.

3. This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury...is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury...is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department.

Labor Law § 27-a(3) provides the following in pertinent part: