Lachowski v. City of N.Y.
[…] 3. This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury...is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury...is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department.

Labor Law § 27-a(3) provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause...serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees; and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized.

Defendant City contends that the cause of the plaintiff's injury is not a "recognized hazard" and therefore, Labor Law § 27-a(3) is not a valid statutory predicate and cannot support a GML § 205-e claim.