2023AP751
[…] The petition shall also set forth the names and addresses of any creditors who have levied any executions, attachments or garnishments, and of any garnishees, and the court shall forthwith, by order, require that proceedings for the enforcement of the executions, attachments or garnishments be stayed during the pendency of proceedings under this section.WIS. STAT. § 128.21(1). After such a petition is filed, the court appoints a "disinterested trustee" to come up with a plan for the repayment of debts, "and until the dismissal of the proceedings, no execution, attachment or garnishment may be levied or enforced by any creditor seeking the collection of any claim which arose prior to the proceedings, unless such claim is not included by the debtor in the claims to be amortized." Sec. 128.21(2), (3). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
¶6 In December 2022, the Laceys filed the action in this case.