Civ. 21-1245 (GMM)
[…] Further, Department of Justice regulations state that:
A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.28 C.F.R. § 36.302(a). As it pertains to service animals, the regulations dictate that "public accommodations shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability." 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1).
The Department of Justice should be given deference since it is the "agency directed by Congress to issue implementing regulations, to render technical assistance, and to enforce Title III in court. . ." Bragdon v.