Labmd, Inc. v. Admiral Ins. Co.
[…] LabMD also asserted several declaratory judgment counterclaims, which are moot for the same reasons discussed supra in Division 1.

LabMD's argument for why summary judgment was inappropriate focuses on whether Admiral had a duty to defend Dr. Savera in the underlying lawsuit under the terms of the insurance policy. But the trial court granted summary judgment to Admiral on LabMD's counterclaims on the additional procedural ground that LabMD failed to seek leave of court to file them after the initial answer had been filed. See OCGA § 9–11–13(f) (“When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.”) (emphasis supplied). LabMD provides no citations to the record or legal argument as to why the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Admiral on this procedural ground, and thus any such argument has been abandoned for purposes of appeal. See Court of Appeals Rule 25(c)(2).