In re K.M.L.
[…] Accordingly, we turn to the merits of Brittainy's claims.

III

Brittainy first contends that the CASA was required to elicit—and subsequently report to the trial court—the views and preferences of her children regarding the termination proceeding. In the absence of such evidence, she asserts, the termination of her parental rights was improper. We disagree.

In a proceeding to terminate parental rights, the trial court must appoint a guardian ad litem or court-appointed special advocate (CASA) for the child. RCW 13.34.100(1). The CASA's role is to "represent and be an advocate for the best interests of the child." RCW 13.34.105(1)(f). In order to fulfill this role, the CASA must "investigate, collect relevant information about the child's situation, and report to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child." RCW 13.34.105(1)(a). In addition, the statute requires that the CASA "meet with, interview, or observe the child, depending on the child's age and developmental status, and report to the court any views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court." RCW 13.34.105(1)(b).

"A 'court-appointed special advocate' appointed by the court to be the guardian ad litem for the child, or to perform substantially the same duties and functions as a guardian ad litem, shall be deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and uses of this chapter."