In re K.M.L.
[…] Moreover, on the merits, we perceive no violation of the requirements set forth by the termination statute. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v. Franklin County, 120 Wn.2d 439, 443, 842 P.2d 956 (1993). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent. Duke v. Boyd, 133 Wn.2d 80, 87, 942 P.2d 351 (1997).

As noted above, RCW 13.34.105(1)(b) requires that the CASA "meet with, interview, or observe the child, depending on the child's age and developmental status, and report to the court any views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court." Brittainy asserts that this provision required the CASA in this case to report to the trial court the preferences of her children regarding the termination proceeding.