A12-0620
[…] R. 3310.2901-.2924 (2011)); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 268.043 (2012) (allowing an appeal of a determination of coverage to a ULJ), 268.105, subds. 1, 2 (authorizing a ULJ to conduct hearings and issue decisions on appeals from DEED determinations); McKee v. Ramsey Cnty., 310 Minn. 192, 195, 245 N.W.2d 460, 462 (1976) ("An administrative agency's jurisdiction, . . . is limited and is dependent entirely upon the statute under which it operates."). Further, relator's application for unemployment benefits does not preclude a suit against CRG for violations of the ADA. See Minn. Stat. § 268.0675 (2012) ("Use of any remedy under this chapter for the collection of any amount due from an employer or an applicant does not constitute an election of remedy to the exclusion of any other available remedy."). But an unemployment coverage appeal is not the proper forum for such claims and the ULJ properly declined to address them.
Finally, relator argues that the ULJ failed to exercise control over the hearing such that all pertinent facts were gathered.