Civil Action No. 13-4638 (DMC)
[…] The dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition (in a new case), in the event that Mr. Laama can allege facts showing good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.
Alternatively, if Mr. Laama has reason to believe that his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future is not likely, he may at any time ask DHS to review his detention and he may submit written documentation supporting his request. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to [DHS] asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to [DHS] he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.")
--------
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, this Court will dismiss the Petition.
____________________
DENNIS M. CAVANAUGH, U.S.D.J.