Docket No. NN-XXXXX-23
[…] As the Court of Appeals noted in Matter of D.L. v. S.B., the ICPC is an agreement among the fifty states, the District of Columbia and the U.S. Virgin Islands which governs the interstate placement of children in foster care or for the purpose of adoption. It is a non-federal statute, codified in New York in Social Services Law § 374-a (Id. at 85). The purpose of the statute is to "promote cooperation among [s]tates in providing each child with the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care" (Matter of Shaida W., 85 N.Y.2d 453 [1995]). The statute was intended to ensure that the sending state would be able to obtain the most complete information possible to evaluate the safety and suitability of the proposed placement (SSL § 374-a[1][Art I][c]) and to give the receiving state a "full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child" (SSL § 374-a[1][Art I][b]).
The ICPC was also designed to prevent states from "dumping" their foster care responsibilities on other jurisdictions (Matter of Shaida W., 85 N.Y.2d at 458). To that end, when a child is placed with a foster care or adoptive resource in another state pursuant to the ICPC, the sending state continues to be financially responsible for the child's care as long as the child remains in foster care (SSL § 374-a[1][Art V][a]). The sending state retains jurisdiction over the child until the child is "adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state" (SSL § 374-a[1][Art V][a]).
As set forth in Article III of SSL § 374-a, the ICPC is applicable where a state agency seeks to send a child into a receiving state "for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to adoption" (SSL §§ 374-a[1][Art III][a] & [b]).