Docket No. NN-XXXXX-23
[…] Family Court Act § 1017(2)(a)(i) expressly authorizes a court to grant a temporary order of custody under Article Six of the Family Court Act to a parent or other kinship resource during the pendency of an Article Ten proceeding. Pursuant to FCA § 1017, a final order of custody to such relative may be entered at disposition pursuant to FCA § 1055-b (id.). Nothing in FCA § 1017 limits the court's authority to issue a temporary or final order of custody only to in-state relatives.
A final order of custody is an authorized disposition in an Article Ten proceeding pursuant to FCA § 1052(a)(vi), where the court finds after a joint disposition and custody hearing held pursuant to FCA § 1055-b and consideration of a number of enumerated factors, that "granting custody or guardianship of the child to such person or persons is in the best interest of the child and that the safety of the child will not be jeopardized if the respondent or respondents under the child protective proceeding are no longer under supervision or receiving services." The language of FCA § 1055-b, somewhat confusingly, provides that whether a fact-finding hearing in the neglect matter has been completed is a factor to be considered in evaluating best interests.