5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Under section 276.018, it is a state jail felony if a person, "with the intent to deceive, ... knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement: (1) on a voter registration application; or (2) previously made while making an oath, declaration, or affidavit described by this code." Id. § 276.018(a). Finally, section 276.019 provides that a public or election official "may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly authorized by this code." Id. § 276.019.
The Election Code now authorizes the Secretary to "refer a reported violation of law for appropriate action to the attorney general ... or to a prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction." Id. § 34.005(a).