5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] No. PD-1032-20, ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––, 2021 WL 5917198, at *11 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2021) (not released for publication).
The State Defendants submit that "that Stephens was wrongly decided." ECF No. 239 at 24 n.2. Texas "has filed a motion asking the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals to reconsider its decision." Id.
But even absent the delegation of authority to independently prosecute election law offenses, the surviving provisions of the Election Code still envision, and likely require, the Attorney General's participation in enforcement activities. For instance, section 273.001 provides:
(a) If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an election
present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction in that territory, the county or district attorney shall investigate the allegations. If the election covers territory in more than one county, the voters may present the affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall investigate the allegations.
(b) A district or county attorney having jurisdiction or the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer's own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.
(c) On receipt of an affidavit [from a registrar], the county or district attorney having jurisdiction and, if applicable, the attorney general shall investigate the matter.
(d) On referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under Section 31.006, the attorney general may investigate the allegations.