5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. § 276.015(g).
Section 276.016 establishes four offenses for the solicitation and distribution of vote-by-mail applications by public and election officials. Id. § 276.016. Section 276.017 makes it a class A misdemeanor for an early voting clerk or other election official to knowingly mail or otherwise provide a vote-by-mail ballot "or other early voting by mail ballot materials to a person who the clerk or official knows did not submit an application for a ballot to be voted by mail[.]" Id. § 276.017(a)–(b). Under section 276.018, it is a state jail felony if a person, "with the intent to deceive, ... knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement: (1) on a voter registration application; or (2) previously made while making an oath, declaration, or affidavit described by this code." Id. § 276.018(a). Finally, section 276.019 provides that a public or election official "may not create, alter, modify, waive, or suspend any election standard, practice, or procedure mandated by law or rule in a manner not expressly authorized by this code." Id. § 276.019.