5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. §§ 87.027(d)–(e), (i). If the state and political subdivision employees or early voting clerks fail to comply with their statutory duties, then the Secretary could report their conduct to the Attorney General. These local officials would then be subject to civil prosecution. This credible threat of prosecution is, again, a consequence of the Secretary's authority to compel or constrain.
The Election Code provision that authorizes civil penalties states that " ‘election official’ has the meaning assigned by Section 31.128." Tex. Elec. Code § 31.129(a). Section 31.128, however, merely states that " ‘election official’ does not include a chair of a county political party holding a primary election or a runoff primary election." Id. § 31.128. Thus, the Court refers to the Election Code's "Definitions" section to further clarify who is an "election official" subject to a civil penalty.