5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. at 671. In considering the Secretary's argument, the panel turned to the text of section 52.071, the provision that HB 25 repealed. Id. at 672. Upon reviewing the provision's text, the panel concluded that local officials, not the Secretary, were charged with enforcing section 52.071 and HB 25's repeal of the provision. Id. at 672–73. It observed that the plaintiffs had not identified a "duty of the Secretary that constrains election officials with respect to the straight-ticket option on ballots." Id. at 673.
Here, by contrast, the HAUL Plaintiffs have invoked section 31.012(d) of the Election Code, which again, expressly requires the Secretary to "adopt rules and establish procedures as necessary for the implementation of the elimination of straight-party voting[.]" TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.012(d). The Secretary's statutory duty is more than a scintilla of enforcement and establishes that the Secretary has the authority to compel or constrain local officials under section 3.15.