5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 33.051(g). Section 4.09 establishes an offense if a "person serves in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized and knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity or procedure the person knows the watcher is entitled to observe[.]" Id. § 33.061(a). Sanctionable conduct under section 4.09 includes any action that obstructs a poll watcher's view or distances the poll watcher "from the activity or procedure to be observed in a manner that would make observation not reasonably effective." Id.
Further, section 6.04 modifies the oath that a person who assists a voter must take. Id. § 64.034. Specifically, section 6.04 requires an assistor to take the following oath under penalty of perjury before assisting a voter: