5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Fernandez, and Ms. Pugh are registered to vote and reside in Texas. Id. ¶¶ 58–61. Each of them has previously voted in Texas either in person or by mail. Id. Thus, the HAUL Plaintiffs have sufficiently shown that their members are qualified individuals within the meaning of Title II.
With respect to the second and third elements, federal regulations provide that public entities may not, on the basis of disability, "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii). They also prohibit public entities from providing, by reason of disability, "a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others[.]" Id. § 35.130(b)(1)(iii).