5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. § 276.015(a)(2). Section 276.015 makes it clear that, "[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both." Id. § 276.015(g).
Section 276.016 establishes four offenses for the solicitation and distribution of vote-by-mail applications by public and election officials. Id. § 276.016. Section 276.017 makes it a class A misdemeanor for an early voting clerk or other election official to knowingly mail or otherwise provide a vote-by-mail ballot "or other early voting by mail ballot materials to a person who the clerk or official knows did not submit an application for a ballot to be voted by mail[.]" Id. § 276.017(a)–(b).