5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] Id. §§ 33.058(a)(1)–(3). Thus, Mr. Clemmons does not know whether and to what extent these Election Code provisions impact his statutory responsibility as an election judge to allow poll watchers "free movement."
Finally, section 4.09 makes it an offense when an election judge "at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized ... knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity or procedure the [election judge] knows the watcher is entitled to observe[.]" Id. § 33.061(a). Sanctionable conduct under section 4.09 includes any action that obstructs a poll watcher's view or distances the poll watcher "from the activity or procedure to be observed in a manner that would make observation not reasonably effective." Id.
Mr. Clemmons contends that section 4.09 "fails to define the conduct it prohibits with sufficient specificity to apprise an ordinary person of its requirements."