5:21-CV-0844-XR [Consolidated Cases]
[…] ECF No. 239 at 22. Again, that is not the case. The HAUL Plaintiffs do not identify these provisions in their claims. See ECF No. 199 ¶¶ 250–365. Instead, they refer to these provisions to explain the Attorney General's role with respect to some of the S.B. 1 provisions that they actually challenge. See id. ¶¶ 75, 81–82; see also ECF No. 252 at 14.
Further, the Attorney General is now expressly tasked with compelling or constraining under section 8.01, the S.B. 1 provision that authorizes the Attorney General to collect a civil penalty from an election official who "violates a provision of this code." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.129(b). The civil penalty "may include termination of the person's employment and loss of the person's employment benefits." Id. § 31.129(c).