La Perla Fashions, Inc. v. United States
[…] La Perla subsequently brought this action maintaining that the transactions between GLP and La Perla were bona fide sales at fair prices that approximated statutory test values of deductive value ("DV") and constructed value ("CV"). La Perla further asserts that the sales made to its U.S. customers were domestic sales which would negate transaction value based on the transaction from GLP to La Perla.

Standard of Review

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), Customs' decision is "presumed to be correct" and the "burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision." However, recent decisions from the Court of Appeals for Federal Circuit ("CAFC") have ruled that the presumption of correctness applies solely to factual questions and that this Court's duty is to find the correct result.