18-CV-5398-DLI-JRC
[…] See Amusement Indus., Inc. v. Stern, 293 F.R.D. 420, 425 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).
“The elements of the attorney-client privilege under New York law are the existence of an attorney-client relationship, a communication made within the context of that relationship for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, and the intended and actual confidentiality of that communication.” Sparrow Fund Mgmt., 2021 WL 1930294, at *3 (quoting Bowne of New York City, Inc. v. AmBase Corp., 161 F.R.D. 258, 264 (S.D.N.Y. 1995)); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4503(a)(1) (the attorney-client privilege protects “evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment”). To merit protection, the communication itself must be “primarily or predominantly of a legal character.” Spectrum Sys. Int'l Corp. v. Chemical Bank, 78 N.Y.2d 371, 378 (1991).