La Dolce Vita Fine Dining Co. v. Zhang Lan
[…] The Court concludes that (1) the Federal Rules and not CPLR § 6213 govern the time for service; (2) Petitioner's attempt at service on all parties in Hong Kong and China was ineffective under the Hague Service Convention; (3) service on Respondents GL Holdings and QJL Development by mail to the British Virgin Islands was timely under Rule 4(m) and proper under the Hague Service Convention and (4) service on Respondent Zhang should be effected now pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(f)(3) by email on her New York counsel.

Respondents' argument is that CPLR § 6213 applies here and required Petitioners to effect service no more than 60 days after the attachment order was entered. Section 6213 provides, in relevant part, that: "[a]n order of attachment granted before service is made on the defendant against whom the attachment is granted is valid only if, within sixty days after the order is granted, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed. . . . Upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown the court may extend the time, not exceeding sixty days, within which the summons must be served or publication commenced pursuant to this section, provided that the application for extension is made before the expiration of the time fixed". CPLR § 6213. Because Petitioners did not request an extension for time to serve summons with 60 days, Respondents contend Section 6213 bars Petitioners from doing so now.

Petitioners, on the other hand, argue that the Federal Rules govern.