L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. W.K. (In re A.K)
[…] The court removed the child from Mother, granted Father sole physical custody of the child, and terminated jurisdiction over the child.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Legal Framework Under Sections 7611 and 7612

Sections 7611 and 7612 set forth the framework for a juvenile court to determine competing claims of, inter alia, two men seeking presumed father status. Section 7611 identifies several possible bases on which a man may qualify for presumed father status. One such basis exists under section 7611, subdivision (b)(1) (section 7611(b)(1)), when "the presumed parent and the child's natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law" and the child is born during the attempted marriage. (§ 7611, subd. (b)(1); see also § 7611, subd. (b)(2).)