In re M.M.
[…] 3. Section 361.2

The juvenile court also denied reunification services to mother under section 361.2. Mother does not make any arguments regarding section 361.2 and thus has forfeited the issue on appeal. (Gunn v. Mariners Church, Inc. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 206, 217-218.) In any case, as explained below, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in terminating jurisdiction and awarding full custody to father under section 361.2.

Section 361.2 provides that "[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) "If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) "If the court places the child with that parent[,] it may . . . order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child is being removed." (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(3).) Alternatively, the court may also "[o]rder that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child . . . [and] provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1).)