In re M.M.
[…] (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) "If the court places the child with that parent[,] it may . . . order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child is being removed." (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(3).) Alternatively, the court may also "[o]rder that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child . . . [and] provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1).)

Section 361 provides that "[i]n all cases in which a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the minor is a person described by Section 300, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent or guardian . . . . "