In re M.M.
[…] (In re Kevin F. (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 178, 186.) "We must indulge all reasonable inferences to support the decision of the juvenile court and will not disturb its findings when there is substantial evidence to support them." (In re Michael D. (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 1392, 1395.)

2. Section 361.5

The juvenile court denied reunification services to mother under section 361.5(b)(10). Section 361.5(a) provides that, unless certain exceptions apply, "whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians." (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) "[T]he section speaks in terms of 'child welfare services' (§ 361.5, subd. (a)) which consist of maintenance as well as reunification services (§ 16500 et seq.)." (Carolyn R. v. Superior Court (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 159, 165.) Section 361.5(b) sets forth the circumstances under which the court may deny reunification services to someone otherwise entitled to receive them.

Section 361.5's language "implies that the statute does not apply when, at the disposition hearing, a child does not enter foster care, but is returned to a parent." (In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19)(noting that section 361.5 provides time limits on the provision of family reunification services "beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care. . . . " (Emphasis added.)) Accordingly, "section 361.5 is inapplicable when at the disposition hearing a child is returned to the custody of a parent."