In re M.M.
[…] The court indicated that it believed the Legislature's intent under section 361.2 was to give the court discretion to offer reunification services even when the child was placed with a previously custodial parent. The court also stated that it was denying reunification services under section 361.5(b)(10). The court declared M.M. a dependent of the court and terminated jurisdiction with a family law order giving father full physical and legal custody of M.M. The court indicated that both section 361.2 and section 361.5 supported the ruling. Mother was granted monitored visits in a therapeutic setting. Mother filed a timely appeal of the July 13 order.

Section 361.2 provides that "[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)

"Mr. Steinberg [father's counsel]: Reunification services are discretionary, especially when we have an H.O.P. order. It's delineated in 361.2 as giving the power to close the case to a non-custodial parent.