In re M.M.
[…] " '[N]oncustodial' is often used as a shorthand term for 'a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing.' " (In re Catherine H. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1284, 1289.) A "noncustodial" parent is defined within the statute as one "with whom the child is not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300." (§ 361.2, subd. (e)(1)) (providing that a social worker may place the child in "[t]he home of a noncustodial parent as described in subdivision (a)"). Although father had legal and partial physical custody of M.M. prior to the filing of the petition, he was a "noncustodial" parent for purposes of section 361.2 because M.M. was not residing with him at the time the abuse occurred.
--------

Here, M.M. was residing with mother at the time the events arose that brought the child within the provisions of section 300, namely, the physical abuse of M.M., mother's abuse of maternal grandmother in the child's presence, and mother's failure to maintain a clean home environment for M.M. In addition, father requested custody of M.M. Accordingly, section 361.2 applied because "there [was] a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desire[d] to assume custody of the child." The court was required to place M.M. with father unless it found that such placement "would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Here, the petition's allegations against father were stricken.