In re M.M.
[…] Mother contends the juvenile court erred in terminating jurisdiction without affording her an opportunity to engage in reunification services. Mother argues the court erroneously ruled under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5(b)(10) because subdivision (b)(10) only applies when the juvenile court previously ordered termination of reunification services for a sibling of the child. We affirm.

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

Section 361.5(b)(10) provides that "[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, . . . (10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent or guardian."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

1. Prior Child Welfare History