In re M.M.
[…] The petition was later amended to eliminate references to father based on the Department's finding that father did not know that M.M. or maternal grandmother were being harmed.

Section 300(a) provides that a child comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court when the child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk the child will suffer "serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent or guardian."

On the same day the petition was filed, the juvenile court found there was a prima facie case for detaining M.M. The court ordered that she be removed from mother's custody and released to father. Mother was granted monitored visits.

5. The Department's Jurisdiction/Disposition Report