L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. S.K. (In re K.K.)
[…] They also declined to appeal those findings. Under these circumstances, we are not convinced we should exercise our discretion to consider the merits of Father's arguments.

II. Father's Arguments Lack Merit

Even if we were to exercise our discretion to consider Father's arguments, we would reject them on the merits.

A. The Petition Sufficiently Alleged Sexual Abuse

Father argues the petition did not sufficiently allege he sexually abused L.K. as that term is used in section 300, subdivision (d). We disagree.

Section 300, subdivision (d), states a child is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court if he or she "has been sexually abused . . . as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, by his or her parent." Penal Code section 11165.1, in turn, provides that "sexual abuse" includes conduct prohibited by numerous other Penal Code sections, including Penal Code section 288 (lewd or lascivious acts upon a child) and Penal Code section 647.6 (child molestation). (Pen.