In re A.L.
[…] A "child-custody proceeding" includes, as a separate proceeding, a termination of parental rights, a preadoptive placement or an adoptive placement. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1); 25 C.F.R. § 23.2.) If any one of those types of proceedings is initiated on or after December 12, 2016, the new regulations apply to that proceeding. (Breanna S., supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 650, fn. 7.) The current version of 25 C.F.R. § 23.11 provides that "Notice must include the requisite information identified in [new] § 23.111." 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d) identifies similar categories of information, including "If known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents." (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(3).) --------

Failure to comply with the ICWA notice requirements generally is prejudicial error.