In re A.L.
[…] The Department indicates when the Department receives the green return receipts back, no one marks on them when they're received by the Department. . . . Well, they gave it to me July 5th, so the tribe is going to have 60 days from July 5th." The court continued the disposition hearing to August 29, 2016 to allow the tribe adequate time to respond to the notice. The court also ordered DCFS to prepare a supplemental report by August 19, 2016.

The version of section 224.3, subdivision (e)(3) in effect at the time of the hearing provided: "If proper and adequate notice has been provided pursuant to section 224.2, and neither a tribe nor the Bureau of Indian Affairs has provided a determinative response within 60 days after receiving that notice, the court may determine that the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) does not apply to the proceedings, provided that the court shall reverse its determination of the inapplicability of the Indian Child Welfare Act and apply the act prospectively if a tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs subsequently confirms that the child is an Indian child."

DCFS filed a last-minute information dated August 18, 2016. It informed the court that the investigator "was able to make contact with ICWA tech, Darlene Peterson on 08/10/16" and "requested a written response from the [Blackfeet] tribe regarding the child's eligibility."