In re A.L.
[…] (Breanna S., supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 649.) Thus, "[i]n any involuntary proceeding in a State court, where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child's tribe" of the proceedings and their right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); see also current § 224.3; former § 224.2.)

The ICWA does not define the phrase "reason to know." "However, California statutory law, which incorporates and enhances ICWA's requirements [citation], provides the circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, without limitation, when a member of the child's extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child's parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe." (Breanna S., supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 650; see former 224.3, subd. (b)(1); current 224.2, subd. (d).) "The determination of a child's Indian status is up to the tribe; therefore, the juvenile court needs only a suggestion of Indian ancestry to trigger the notice requirement." (In re Nikki R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848.)

Former section 224.3, subdivision (a), and current section 224.2, subdivision (a) impose on the "court, county welfare department, and the probation department" an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child." Under former section 224.3, subdivision (a), the inquiry had to be made any time the child "is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care." (Former § 224.3, subd. (a).)