L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Leonard G. (In re Amber G.)
[…] Father's counsel requested alternatives to a no-visitation order that were rejected by the juvenile court.

II. Applicable law and standard of review

When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it may issue an exit order, which can determine custody or visitation. (§ 362.4.) When making an exit order, the court must consider the totality of the child's circumstances and the best interests of the child. (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 201, 208.) A juvenile court has broad discretion in making such orders. (Id. at p. 214.)

Section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides in part: "If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."

III. No legal error

In exercising its discretion in this case, the juvenile court was not required to make a finding of detriment or harm to Amber before denying father visitation.