L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Kristopher K. (In re Sofia K.)
[…] Issues of fact and credibility are the province of the juvenile court and we neither reweigh the evidence nor exercise our independent judgment.'” (In re Joaquin C. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 537, 560.) “Evidence from a single witness, even a party, can be sufficient to support the trial court's findings.” (In re Alexis E. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 451.)

A. The Court Did Not Err in Finding Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction under Section 300(b)(1) is warranted if, under the totality of the circumstances, “there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer... serious physical harm... as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child... or by the inability of the parent... to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's... mental illness....” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 300, subd. (b)(1); In re J.K., supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at 1440.)