In re R.O.
[…] (b)(1).) If a court so orders, it "[must] then terminate its jurisdiction over the child." (Ibid.; In re K.B. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 972, 981.)

Where a child has been declared a dependent of the juvenile court and placed under court supervision, the status of the child must be reviewed every six months. (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 303.) The standards applicable at the six-month review hearing differ depending on the child's placement.

Section 364 governs where the child has not been removed from the physical custody of the parent or guardian. At a section 364 six- month review hearing, the court is required to "determine whether continued supervision is necessary." (§ 364, subd. (c).) Termination of jurisdiction is required "unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (Ibid.)