L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jose R. (In re Matthew R.)
[…] DCFS acknowledges justiciability is an issue, but urges us to exercise our discretion to reach the merits because Father's appeal implicates the juvenile court's dismissal of the substance abuse allegations against him. We are not persuaded. As discussed above, the dispositional orders as to Father are not dependent on corresponding jurisdictional findings against him.

Neither are we persuaded by DCFS's argument that the dismissal of the substance abuse allegations against Father has "significantly" altered its evidentiary burden under section 364, subdivision (c), as it relates to the children's dependency status. Section 364, subdivision (c), provides, "The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary."

DCFS fails to specify how its evidentiary burden has been altered. So far as we can tell, its burden remains the same: to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that conditions still exist to justify jurisdiction.