L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jorge N. (In re Jose N.)
[…] If father had concerns about visitation and jurisdiction, the juvenile court was the place to raise them. His failure to take part in the review and permanency hearings below precludes his raising the concerns here. (In re Anthony P. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 635, 641 [failure to object to visitation order waived right on appeal to contend permitted visitation was insufficient].)

We will nonetheless briefly address the merits of father's claims if only to demonstrate that his newly appointed counsel did not render ineffective assistance. (§ 317.5 ["All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel"]; see Deborah S. v. Superior Court (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 741, 748, fn. 5.)

B. Termination of Dependency Jurisdiction