In re J.G.
[…] (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).)

At the jurisdiction hearing, the juvenile court sustained mother's and father's section 355 objections to DCFS's exhibit 8, the case history and attachments from the Clark County Department of Family Services (CCDFS). The court stated that it would not use exhibit 8, or any portion of any other exhibit that refers to exhibit 8, "as the sole basis for sustaining anything." At the close of the hearing, the court amended and sustained the petition under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1). III. Disposition

Section 355, subdivision (c)(1) provides, with certain exceptions, that "[i]f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based." (Italics added.)

After declaring the children dependents, the juvenile court removed them from both parents' custody. The court fashioned reunification plans for both parents and awarded them monitored visitation. Mother and father separately appealed.