In re Nicole H.
[…] County of Alameda Social Services Agency (2002) 206 F.Supp.2d 1030, 1033, 1034, quoting Wallis v. Spencer (9th Cir. 2000) 202 F.3d 1126, 1138; accord, M.L. v. Superior Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 520, 527 ["Social workers constitutionally may remove a child from the custody of a parent without prior judicial authorization if the information they possess at the time of seizure provides reasonable cause to believe that the child is in imminent danger."]; see § 306 [social worker may take temporary custody of minor without warrant if he or she has reasonable cause to believe minor "is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety"].) Here, Nicole was not in imminent danger as she had been taken to Arizona by her half-sister Jacqueline and was not then residing with her parents. Accordingly, the caseworker appropriately sought and obtained a court order prior to detaining Nicole.