In re Nicole H.
[…] That they had sent her to Arizona to live with Jacqueline did not alleviate the necessity of removing her from her parents' custody. Absent a court order, Mother and Father could have brought her back to the Whittier house at any time. Although the court did not articulate it at the hearing, the order contains reference to the appropriate standard -- clear and convincing evidence -- to order removal at the dispositional phase, and the evidence supported that finding.

The evidence also supported that Father was directed toward the appropriate services. Section 362 empowers the juvenile court to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support" of a dependent child, including orders directing parents or guardians to participate in counseling or education programs. (§ 362, subds. (a), (c).)