In re Nicole H.
[…] Juvenile dependency proceedings are intended both "to protect children who are currently being abused or neglected" and "'to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.'" (In re T.V. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 126, 133, italics omitted, quoting § 300.2.) Accordingly, "'[t]he court need not wait until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction . . . .'" (In re T.V., supra, at p. 133.) As section 300.2 provides: "The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."

The evidence further established that Father had failed to protect Nicole from living in a household where she was surrounded by adult drug users and where drugs and paraphernalia were left in areas she could easily access. Lippincott reported seeing "lines of white powder" in the bathroom.