L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jawhar D. (In re Hadi D.)
[…] (In re D.S., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1049.)

2. ICWA Notice Requirements

"In addition to the inquiry that is required in every dependency case from the outset and the 'further inquiry' required under California law when there is a 'reason to believe' an Indian child is [or may be] involved, a third step—notice to Indian tribes—is required under ICWA and California law if and when 'the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.'" (In re Austin J., supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 883-884; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b)(1); see also In re D.S., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 1050 ["If the inquiry establishes a reason to know an Indian child is involved, notice must be provided to the pertinent tribes."].)

A "'reason to know' exists under any of the following circumstances: '(1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child's extended family informs the court that the child is an Indian child[;] [¶] (2) The residence or domicile of the child, the child's parents, or Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village[;] [¶] (3) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child[;] [¶] (4) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know [he or she] is an Indian child[;] [¶] (5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a tribal court[;] [¶] (6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possess an identification