L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jawhar D. (In re Hadi D.)
[…] (In re D.S., at p. 1050; see § 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C).) "A determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a member of, or eligible for membership in, that tribe . . . shall be conclusive." (§ 224.2, subd. (h).)

To summarize: An initial "duty of inquiry applies to every 'child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed' (§ 224.2, subd. (a))," the "duty of further inquiry applies when there is a 'reason to believe that an Indian child is involved [or, under Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4), "may be involved"] in a proceeding' (§ 224.2, subd.