06-26-2019
[…] Grandmother concedes that she did not object during the hearing to the juvenile court's conduct, nor did the parties, and the record does not reflect that she requested the opportunity to present argument. In dependency proceedings, like other court proceedings, " '[a] party forfeits the right to claim error as grounds for reversal on appeal when he or she fails to raise the objection in the trial court.' " (In re Maria Q. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 577, 590 (Maria Q.).)
Grandmother's challenge also fails on the merits. As she concedes, Evidence Code section 775 expressly permits a court to "call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action." (See In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 423 ["It is well within the province of the judge to ask a witness questions, particularly when the judge is the fact finder"].) Grandmother also concedes that courts may ask questions to clarify evidence and further develop facts raised in testimony.