06-26-2019
[…] It is a very difficult decision the court makes when it has to consider request[s] by relatives to move children from a stable, long-term placement to a relative, who comes late in the game. Well, I should say late in the proceedings. [¶] You testified that it was only this year in April that you asked for placement of the children. I have to consider not what's in your best interest as the grandmother, but what's in the best interest of your grandchildren. That is the reason I've made the orders I've made today."
Grandmother timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." " 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) "Preferential consideration 'does not create an evidentiary presumption in favor of a relative, but merely places the relative at the head of the line when the court is determining which placement is in the child's best interests.' " (In re Antonio G. (2007) 159 Cal.App.4th 369, 376 (Antonio G.).)
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) contains a list of factors for the juvenile court and county social worker to consider "[i]n determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate," including "[t]he best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs" (id., subd. (a)(1)), "[t]he nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative" (id., subd.