L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Hazel B. (In re Dayna B.)
[…] That is substantial evidence that minors did not suffer "serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally" by mother. (§ 300, subd. (a).) And, dependency investigator Steinhart's testimony that Sean would be physically safe with mother and that Dayna and Lauren would "probably" be physically safe too is substantial evidence that minors were not at "substantial risk" of "suffer[ing] serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally" by mother in the future. (Ibid.)

Contrary to DCFS's suggestion, the juvenile court's dismissal of the allegations under section 300, subdivision (a), is not incompatible with its finding of jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b)(1). "Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300." (§ 355, subd. (a).)