L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Guadalupe G. (In re Christopher P.)
[…] We also disagree with Mother that the order of at least one visit per month is an abuse of discretion because it is vague and impermissibly delegates non-ministerial visitation details to Father. The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion. (In re Neil D. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 219, 225.) When a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court under section 300, section 362, subdivision (a) gives the juvenile court authority to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court."

The court is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when it considers what disposition would be best for the child, but may rely on family history and behavior.