L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Frank K. (In re Angelo K.)
[…] No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding may be held until at least 10 days after the tribe receives the required notice." (In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 5; accord, In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 288; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (d).) Under ICWA's regulations, there is "reason to know" a child is an Indian child if, among other things, any participant in the proceedings "informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2) (2020); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd. (d)(3) [same].)

The juvenile court and the Department "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 290; In re A.M., supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 316-317.) "That duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd.