In re D.G.
[…] As a result of father's failure to supervise C.M., the child walked barefoot outside and seriously injured his feet. While D.G. is older than C.M., she is only one and a half years older, and she was only four years old at the time of the jurisdiction hearing. D.G., like C.M., is therefore too young to be left without parental supervision. Accordingly, father's failure to adequately supervise a young child supports a finding that D.G. would be at serious risk of physical harm in father's care. (See § 355.1, subd. (b) ["Proof that either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition filed under Section 300 has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence]; see also In re Y.G. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 109, 114-116 (Y.G.) [evidence of a parent's negligent conduct resulting in harm to an unrelated child may support a finding that the parent's own child faces a serious risk of physical harm in the parent's care]; N.M., supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 165