In re D.G.
[…] (Y.G., at pp. 115-116, bold emphasis added.) Father cites no authority to support the proposition that only physical abuse, and not neglect, of an unrelated minor may support a jurisdiction finding under section 300, subdivision (b). We therefore reject father's argument.

The Department argues that, under section 355.1, subdivision (a), father's neglectful conduct resulting in C.M.'s injuries constitutes prima facie evidence that D.G. is a dependent child under section 300. (See § 355.1, subd. (a) ["Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300."].) While that statute appears to apply only when the minor who is the subject of the petition has sustained an injury, as opposed to when an unrelated minor who is not subject to the petition has sustained an injury, we need not decide whether the statute applies here.