In re Kenneth F.
[…] There is no indication in the record that the maternal great-grandparents sought to have Kenneth placed in their home.

Mother's appellate briefing is inaccurate on this point. Mother asserts "maternal great grandmother wanted to have Kenneth placed with her," and "DCFS did not want to reconsider the placement issue because of the 'lateness of the hour' . . . ." These statements are entirely unsupported by the record. The "lateness of the hour" comment concerned a request for unmonitored visitation.

Under section 361.3, whenever a child is removed from parental physical custody at disposition, "preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." (§ 361.3, subd.(a); see also In re N.V. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 25, 31 ["Once a child is placed in the home of a nonrelative at the dispositional hearing, the relative placement preference does not arise again until 'a new placement of the child must be made.' [Citations.]"]; In re Joseph T.