L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. C.B. (In re C.B.)
[…] We accordingly order the court to amend the exit order. This leaves us with father's challenge to the court's jurisdictional ruling.

Among other grounds, a juvenile court may exert dependency jurisdiction over a child if (1) “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent” (§ 300, subd. (a)), or (2) “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child (§ 300, subd. (b)(1)).