12-27-2023
[…] C. Placing the Child with Father
Mother next challenges the juvenile court's dispositional order placing the child with father. In ordering that the child be placed with father pursuant to section 361.2, subdivision (a), the court stated, "the court is going to keep the home-of-parent father order and maintain that the child is released to him." According to mother, the court's statement did not comply with section 361.2, subdivision (c), which requires that "[t]he court shall make a finding, either in writing or on the record, of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b)."
Even if we were to assume that the juvenile court's statement was inadequate, we conclude that mother was not prejudiced by the error. (See In re J.S. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1078-1079 [failure to follow § 361.2, subd. (c) subject to harmless error analysis].)