08-07-2019
[…] Mother was to have monitored electronic visits a minimum of two times per week, and at least one monitored visit when in Washington. Mother's counsel objected to termination of jurisdiction, arguing that the dependency court was not "the best equipped court to handle this juvenile custody order" because "[t]here [was] an open family law case." But the court agreed with DCFS that Mother could modify the custody order in the family court when she could show a change of circumstances. Mother noticed an appeal.
A juvenile court's exit order is appealable under section 395: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." Mother's appeal was noticed prematurely on August 30, 2018, but we treat the notice of appeal as being from the juvenile custody order and final judgment rendered August 31, 2018. (§ 800, subd. (a); Cal.