04-29-2020
[…] The Department reported there were "no safety concerns" for I.B. in mother's care, I.B. appeared to be "very happy and stable under the care of her mother," and the child had "strong familial bonds in the household and . . . a lot of support." As father had not maintained contact with the Department and was not in compliance with his court-ordered case plan, the Department recommended the court terminate father's enhancement services.
Section 364, subdivision (b) directs the child welfare agency to file a report with the court "describing the services offered to the family and the progress made by the family in eliminating the conditions or factors requiring court supervision," together with "a recommendation regarding the necessity of continued supervision."