04-29-2020
[…] He claims the court denied him due process when it refused his request for a contested hearing on the custody and visitation orders. The record disproves his contention. We affirm.
Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. When dependency jurisdiction is declared, but a child is not removed from the physical custody of a parent, section 364 directs the juvenile court to hold review hearings every six months after the date of the original disposition hearing and to determine whether continued supervision is necessary. (§ 364, subds. (a) & (c).) The statute mandates that the court "shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (Id., subd. (c).) When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4 authorizes the court to make custody and visitation orders that are transferred to a family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the superior court.