In re A.N.
[…] Father further argues that because he is raising a constitutional issue and the facts are not contested, this court has discretion to examine the issue in spite of his failure to object at trial. (In re Spencer S., supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1323.) Even if we were to exercise such discretion, which we decline to do in this case, father's claim fails because the dependency court did not exceed its established authority to clarify witness testimony.

The dependency court appropriately asked questions in its role as a neutral arbiter of the facts.

Evidence Code section 775 permits the court to "call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."

It is entirely proper for a judge to ask a witness questions to develop all the facts regarding the witness's testimony. (People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 255-256.) The judge has "[c]onsiderable latitude" in this respect. (Ibid., quoting People v.