La. Cmty. Dev. Capital Inv. Fund, Inc. v. Grambling Legends Square Taxing Dist.
[…] As you will recall, it was determined at the TIF District meeting in April that all but a small corner of the property at issue is not located within the TIF District. The TIF District simply does not have the authority to operate outside of its boundaries. The statute creating the TIF District permits the utilization of sales tax increment financing of the costs and expenses associated with infrastructure improvements of "all or any portion of the property located within the boundaries of the district." La. R.S. 33:9038.66(C)(2) (emphasis added). This statute also authorized the TIF District to "levy and collect a tax upon the occupancy of hotel rooms, motel rooms, and overnight camping facilities within the area provided for in Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section" which establishes the physical boundaries of the TIF District. La. R.S. 33:9038.66(F)(1) (emphasis added).
(May 21, 2014, Facsimile Letter from Pam Breedlove to Jules LeBlanc; Def. M/Dismiss, Exh. D-2).