La. Cmty. Dev. Capital Inv. Fund, Inc. v. Grambling Legends Square Taxing Dist.
[…] Plaintiff, the CapFund, is an "African-American Louisiana 501(c)(3) tax exempt non-profit organization . . ." (Compl., ¶ 3). Plaintiff, Faith Investments, is a "majority African American owned Louisiana Limited Liability Company . . ." comprised of two members: the CapFund (51%) and attorney/developer, Jules B. LeBlanc III (49%). Id., ¶¶ 5-6.

Defendant, the District, is a "special taxing district and political subdivision of the state . . . created in the city of Grambling, parish of Lincoln." Id., ¶ 6; La. R.S. § 33.9038.66.

The purpose of the District is to foster "cooperative economic development among the city, the district, the state, owners of property within the district, and other entities as permitted by law in order to provide for the following:



(1) The construction, infrastructure, renovation, and development of certain properties within the city of Grambling, including a hotel and Legends Square and to provide for economic development for the city of Grambling and the district.



(2) The utilization of sales tax increment financing of the costs and expenses associated with infrastructure improvements constructed in accordance with the Legends Square Development Plan for the commercial development of all or any portion of the property located within the boundaries of the district as provided for in Subsection H of this Section."
La. R. S. § 33:9038.66(C) (emphasis added); see also Compl., ¶ 11.