La Bella Dona Skin Care, Inc. v. Harton (In re Harton)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the State Court Judgment incorporates all the elements necessary for this Court to determine that the debt is nondischargeable.

The statute defines misappropriation as the "[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or . . . [d]isclosure or use of trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret . . . ." See Va. Code § 59.1-336. "Improper means" is defined to include "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, use of a computer or computer network without authority, breach of a duty or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id.

The State Court Judgment included an award of $82,000 for compensatory damages, $15,000 for punitive damages and $109,119.00 in attorneys' fees. On January 9, 2013, Plaintiff filed with the Court its Proof of Claim against the Debtor in the amount of $212,935.60. (Claim No. 5-1.)