L. M. P. v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Sweet v. Comm'r of Human Servs., 702 N.W.2d 314, 318 (Minn. App. 2005) (citation omitted), review denied (Minn. Nov. 15, 2005). A quasi-judicial decision is arbitrary and capricious if there is no rational connection between the facts and the decision. Id.

Relator argues that there was not substantial evidence to support her disqualification because she was not convicted of felony possession of burglary tools. But conviction of a particular crime is only one alternative reason for disqualification, see Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(1) (2020); another alternative is that "a preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition" of the crime. Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2) (2020).