L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] 5.3. Contractor's Post-trial Motions

5.3.1. Motion for New Trial

Contractor moved for a new trial under Code of Civil Procedure section 657 on the grounds of excessive damages, insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict, verdict contrary to law, and prejudicial legal error during the trial. As pertinent here, Contractor argued that the reasonableness of its job order proposals should be evaluated as a whole, and not on the basis of line item variances, as argued by the District. Specifically, Contractor cited section 20919.11, which provides, in pertinent part, "In order to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, the [District] adopting job order contracting shall ...:[¶] (a) Prepare for each individual job order developed under a job order contract an independent [District] estimate. The estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor's offer to perform work [i.e., the job order proposal] and will be compared to the contractor's proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before issuance of any job order." (Italics added.)