L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] (Merriam-Webster's Unabridged Dict. <https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/appropriate> [as of Feb. 3, 2023], archived at <https://perma.cc/CT54-EYUN>, <https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/reasonable> [as of Feb. 3, 2023], archived <https://perma.cc/JYJ3-NZXN>.)

Furthermore, the contract documents and the applicable statute make clear that the "reasonableness" of a contractor's job order proposal is a discretionary assessment made by the District at the time it considers whether to accept the proposal. Section 20919.11 provides, in relation to the prevention of fraud and waste, that "[an independent] estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor's offer to perform work and will be compared to the contractor's proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before issuance of any job order." (Italics added.)