L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] Sureties contend the District's "intentional silence- while the alleged damages it was 'suffering' continued to mount up as [the District] kept paying [Contractor] amounts that [the District] did not believe were actually owed-exonerated the Sureties."

In support of this argument, Sureties assert that "[u]nder longstanding California law, an obligee's payments to which the principal had no contractual right are a material alteration of the surety agreement that exonerates a surety's obligation." (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 2819 ["A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. ..."].) Sureties then urge that the District, "[b]y voluntarily making alleged overpayments, ... improperly shifted risk onto the Sureties, materially altering the risk that the Sureties had guaranteed. This exonerated the Sureties as a matter of law."