L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] Fourth, the District obtains an independent estimate for each job order and compares that estimate to the contractor's proposed job order price to help determine whether the contractor's price is reasonable. Fifth, and finally, all job orders are reviewed and approved by at least two levels of District management. With these safeguards in place, the District should be well-positioned to evaluate the reasonableness of a contractor's job order proposal.

We may refer to the construction task catalog occasionally as the catalog or the CTC.

Section 20919.1, subdivision (l).

Section 20919.11 provides, in pertinent part, "In order to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, the [District] adopting job order contracting shall ...:[¶] (a) Prepare for each individual job order developed under a job order contract an independent [District] estimate. The estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor's offer to perform work [i.e., the job order proposal] and will be compared to the contractor's proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before issuance of any job order."

Section 20919.11, subdivision (b) provides, "The [District] may not issue a job order until the job order has been reviewed and approved by at least two levels of management."

Importantly, both the competitive bidding and job order contracting processes lead to the same result-a firm, fixed-price, lump sum contract in which the contractor is obligated to perform a detailed scope of work for the agreed-upon price.