L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] While Contractor assembled its job order proposal, the District was required (both by statute and under the General Conditions) to obtain an independent estimate for the detailed scope of work. If Contractor's price was not in line with the District's estimate-or if the District decided for any reason that it was not in its interest to proceed as Contractor proposed-the District could reject the job order proposal. (Art. 6.61.4.6.) If the District accepted the job order proposal, the job order was a firm, fixed-price, lump sum contract. (Arts. 1.25, 6.61.4.6; § 29019.1, subd. (d).)

Section 20919.11 provides, in pertinent part, "In order to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, the [District] adopting job order contracting shall ...: [¶] (a) Prepare for each individual job order developed under a job order contract an independent [District] estimate. The estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor's offer to perform work [i.e., the job order proposal] and will be compared to the contractor's proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before issuance of any job order."

A job order is "a firm, fixed price, lump-sum order issued by [LAUSD] to a job order contractor for a definite project scope of work as compiled from the catalog of construction tasks to be performed pursuant to a job order contract."

2.2. Breach of Contract