L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] That fixed price would be proposed by the contractor in a job order proposal and would be calculated using pre-priced construction tasks and the formulas provided by statute and the contract documents. The District could then accept, reject, or ask the contractor to modify the proposal.

Section 20919.4, subdivision (b)(1) allows the District to award multiple job order contracts.

Section 20919.1, subdivision (d) provides," 'Job order' means a firm, fixed price, lump-sum order issued by the [District] to a job order contractor for a definite project scope of work as compiled from the catalog of construction tasks to be performed pursuant to a job order contract. No single job order may exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) in value."

Section 20919.1, subdivision (l) provides," 'Proposal' means the job order contractor prepared documents quoting those construction tasks listed in the catalog of construction tasks that the job order contractor requires to complete the project scope of work, together with the appropriate quantities of each task. The pricing of each task shall be accomplished by multiplying the construction task unit price by the proposed quantity and the contractor's competitively bid adjustment factor. The proposal shall also contain a schedule for the completion of a specific project scope of work as requested by the [District.] The proposal may also contain approved drawings, work schedule, permits, or other documentation as the [District] may require for a specific job order."