L. A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. FH Paschen
[…] Constr. L. Manual (2021-2022) § 7:32, pp. 1145-1146.)

The code sections at issue have been repealed and recodified at Public Contract Code section 20919.20 et seq. (See Stats. 2015, ch. 753, §§ 1 and 2, both operative as of Jan. 1, 2016.)

All undesignated statutory references are to the former Public Contract Code, as it existed prior to January 1, 2016.

Section 20919.1, subdivision (e) provides," 'Job order contract' means a competitively bid contract between the [District] and a licensed, bonded, and general liability insured contractor in which the contractor agrees to a fixed period, fixed unit price, and indefinite quantity contract that provides for the use of job orders for public works or maintenance projects."

The District used job order contracting to implement the Cafe LA program.