L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Z.P. (In re Elena P.)
[…] Every relative, including both parents, indicated they lacked Indian heritage. Additionally, both paternal and maternal relatives stated their families were from Mexico. Further, given the paternal uncle's desire to adopt the children, he had a strong incentive to bring to the court's attention any facts suggesting that Az or Al were Indian children. (See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) &(b) [Under ICWA, when Indian child subject of foster care or adoptive placement proceedings, "preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with . . . [¶] . . . a member of the Indian child's extended family"].) The uncle's failure to raise any such issue implies that he is unaware of such facts. We therefore lack any basis upon which to conclude that further investigation would reveal new information that would bear meaningfully on the children's status as Indian children.