L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Tony T. (In re Q.T.)
[…] (See In re Lana S. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 94, 109.) Here, the juvenile court found that father was not credible across multiple fronts. Thus, both the record and caselaw support the juvenile court's determination to assert jurisdiction over Q.T. and A.T.

Second, father points out that at the time of the jurisdiction and disposition hearing, father had been criminally charged but not convicted. While true, this fact is immaterial to the juvenile court's determination. Father is correct that no presumption in favor of dependency jurisdiction is applicable under section 355.1, subdivision (d), which requires that a parent be "previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code," among other bases, for a presumption in favor of jurisdiction to attach. Here, however, the juvenile court did not rely on any presumption under section 355.1, subdivision (d).